Reading List for Year 5,6

Last modified 24/09/2013 21:48

Reading List – boys and girls

As you scroll down the books are a little more challenging

Anything by Roald Dahl!

Beast Quest (series ) – Adam Blade

Akimbo and the (lions / crocodile / elephants) series – Alexander McCall Smith

Astrosaurs (series) – Steve Cole

Cows in Action (series) – Steve Cole

How to Train Your Dragon (series) – Cressida Cowell

Mr Gum and the ..... (series) – Andy Stanton

Gangsta Granny / Mr Stink – David Walliams

One Dog and His Boy – Eva Ibbotson

The Secrets of Platform 13 – Eva Ibbotson

The Abominables – Eva Ibbotson

A Dog Called Grk (series) – Josh Lasey

Lionboy (trilogy) – Zizou Corder

Artemis Fowl (series) – Eoin Colfer

Narnia (series) – C S Lewis

The Roman Mysteries (series – e.g. The Enemies of Jupiter) – Caroline Lawrence

Tiger / Elephant / Lion etc Adventure (series) – Willard Price

The Silver Sword – Ian Serraillier

The Divide – Elizabeth Kay

Hero on a Bicycle – Shirley Hughes

The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips – Michael Morpurgo

Harry Potter (series!) – J K Rowling

Toby Alone / Toby and the Secrets of the Tree – Timothee de Fombelle

Fire Star (series) – Chris d’Lacey

Tiger Wars – Steve Backshall

Ranger’s Apprentice (series) – John Flanagan

Heroes of Olympus (series) – Rick Riordan

Airman – Eoin Colfer

Young Bond (series) – Charlie Higson

Stormbreaker / Point Blanc – Anthony Horowitz

The Wizard of Crescent Moon Mountain – Oldman Brook

 

 

More aimed at girls.

The Worst Witch (series) – Jill Murphy

Charlotte’s Web – E.B. White

Pippi Longstocking – Astrid Lindgren

The White Giraffe / Dolphin Song / The Last Leopard/The ....... Elephant – Lauren St John

Little House on the Prairie (series – Laura Ingalls Wilder

When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit (series) – Judith Kerr

Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh – Robert C. O’Brien

Dragonskin Slippers / Dragon Flight – Jessica Day George

The Dragon Whisperer – Lucinda Hare

The Railway Children – Edith Nesbitt

Swallows and Amazons – Arthur Ransome

Journey to the River Sea – Eva Ibbotson

The Star of Kazan – Eva Ibbotson

The Dragonfly Pool – Eva Ibbotson

The Ingo Chronicles – Helen Dunmore

Dragonfly – Julia Golding

The Glass Swallow – Julia Golding

Cat Royal series  (e.g. Den of Thieves)– Julia Golding