Swansea Edunet

Swansea

Edunet

Privacy Policy

Last modified 23/02/2016 12:00

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is operated by the City and County of Swansea.

You may contact us with regard to this privacy policy, via:


Data Controller

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you in the course of a browsing session, or that you provide to us during a browsing session, will be processed by the City and County of Swansea. For these purposes, the City and County of Swansea is the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page.

The City and County of Swansea will not collect any personal information about you unless you have chosen to give it to us. Therefore, this website is structured so that, you can visit it without either identifying yourself or revealing any personal information about you. By using or registering an account on the website you confirm that you accept the terms of this privacy policy and that you agree to comply with them.

The City and County of Swansea will handle all your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Information We May Collect

The City and County of Swansea will typically collect details provided by you and information relating to your visits to our website (see cookies below). We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the website. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address, organisation, display name, job title, and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

We will process this information in order to:

  • Respond to a legal enquiry or
  • to keep a record of our correspondence with you.
  • To improve our services and to prevent or detect fraud or abuse of our website; and
  • to facilitate your access to the website and different parts of it (see our provisions relating to cookies below).

This personal information may also be used to communicate with you, to ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or to notify you about changes to our website. In such instances, the City and County of Swansea will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such unsolicited communications.

Any personal information collected will be treated as confidential and, save as set out below, the City and County of Swansea will not disclose any of your personal information except with your specific permission.


Security

The City and County of Swansea has tried to create a secure and reliable website for you. The City and County of Swansea has put in place appropriate organisational and technical safeguards and security measures given the nature of the information.

You should note however that e-mail enquiries are transmitted by insecure means and stored off-line. You recognise that the use of the internet and the website is entirely at your own risk. The City and County of Swansea accepts no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the internet.


Disclosure

Keeping your information secure is important to us. The City and County of Swansea does not sell your information to any third party, but in certain limited circumstances The City and County of Swansea may disclose your personal information to:

  • Welsh Government, Just2easy, and Microsoft Corporation for the purpose of creating security log-ins and bespoke accounts for the website;
  • if the City and County of Swansea are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the City and County of Swansea, or others; or to investigate or prevent a crime;
  • obtain any professional advice; and/or
  • with your consent. In these circumstances you will have a choice as to whether we disclose information about you.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and be stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by individuals operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our contractors. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The City and County of Swansea will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


Cookies

Like many websites, Edunet provided by the City and County of Swansea use cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

Our cookies collect information relating to your IP address, operating system and about your usage of our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

When you visit our site, we use strictly necessary cookies to enable navigation around the website and provide use of its basic features, such as maintaining your log-in details for the duration of the session. We also use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by, for example, storing any preferences you enter.

Our website uses Google Analytics, the most widely-used website statistic service. When you visit our site, Google Analytics stores a cookie on your computer or mobile device. This cookie is then used to provide us with usage data, which helps us to improve our users' experience. This means we can count how many people visit this website and analyse which pages are the most popular. In return for the service it provides, Google can access the cookie's stored analytical data. Google does not get access to specific user-identifiable data, such as your name, e-mail address or log in-details, via this website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies; go to the Help menu on the menu bar of your browser, which should provide you with a range of options in respect of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the City and County of Swansea's system will issue cookies when you log on to the website.

To learn more about cookies you can visit http://cookiecentral.com.


Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control. You should note that third party websites linked to from our website may operate different privacy policies to those set out here.


Access to Information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Governing Law

This privacy policy shall be construed in accordance with the law in England and Wales as applied in Wales.


Edunet is developed and maintained by the City and County of Swansea.